Desktop Unmanaged PoE Switch

With pleased to introduce you the new PLANET Desktop Unmanaged PoE Switch, FGSD-1011HP, 8-Port 10/100TX 802.3at PoE + 1-Port 10/100/1000T + 1-Port 100/1000X SFP Desktop Switch (120 watts PoE budget).

The FGSD-1011HP comes with two uplink ports with 1000Mbps transfer rate to ensure high-speed data and video transmission, reliable assurance for connection between the surveillance system and outside network where the eight PoE+ ports can be used to their full potential.

The mini-GBIC slot built in the FGSD-1011HP supports SFP auto-detection and dual speed. The distance can be extended from 550 meters to 2 kilometers (multi-mode fiber) and 10/20/30/40/50/60/70/120 kilometers (single-mode fiber or WDM fiber). They are well suited for applications to uplink to backbone switch and monitoring center in long distance.

Key Features of FGSD-1011HP:

  • IEEE 802.3at PoE Standard compliant
  • End-span PSE (120-watt PoE budget)
  • Each PoE port supports up to 30-watt PoE power
  • Fanless design
  • 250m distance w/30-watt power output in Extend mode
  • VLAN Isolation mode for IP surveillance application

Operation Modes:

The built-in solid DIP switch provides “Standard“, “VLAN” and “Extend” operation modes.

** VLAN isolation function isolates each port so as to prevent broadcast storm and defend DHCP spoofing in the “Extend mode”.

Application:

karolkiezel

Leave a reply